Kambo's - Perth, Western Australia

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Kambo’s and its franchisees acknowledge the importance of your personal information and that you are concerned with its collection, use and disclosure. This Privacy Policy sets out how Kambo’s uses and protects any information that you give to Kambo’s when you use this website.

Kambo’s is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal information collected by Kambo’s will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Kambo’s may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Kambo’s is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) which provide clear standards in relation to the protection of an individual’s personal information. Further information about the APPs and the privacy laws in Australia may be obtained from the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-news.

This Privacy Policy contains information about:

  1. The kinds of personal information that Kambo’s collects;
  2. How Kambo’s collects and holds personal information;
  3. The purposes for which Kambo’s collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information;
  4. How and when Kambo’s may disclose personal information;
  5. How you may access your personal information and correct that personal information;
  6. Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients;
  7. Significant handling practices used by Kambo’s; and
  8. How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by Kambo’s and how Kambo’s will deal with such a complaint.

 

  1. 1.       The kinds of personal information that Kambo’s collects.

In the process of conducting its business, Kambo’s may collect a wide range of personal information, including but not limited to:

  • Your name;
  • Your title and organization;
  • Your address;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your telephone number(s);
  • Your fax number(s);
  • Your email address;
  • Payment information;
  • Transaction information;
  • Your user name and password;
  • Details about your earnings (only if you are buying products using a finance plan);
  • Information contained on identification documents (such as driving licences) and, in some specific cases, copies of such identification documents, where Kambo’s requires these to verify your identity;
  • Your IP (Internet Protocol) address, server address, domain name and information on your browsing activity when visiting this website;
  • Your username for social networking sites that you use, to refer to, or in conjunction with, Kambo’s goods and services; and
  • Personal preferences regarding products and services.

 

  1. 2.       How Kambo’s collects and holds personal information

Kambo’s collects personal information in several ways, including:

  • When you order products and services (i.e. extended warranties) from Kambo’s, either online, in-store or over the telephone;
  • When you set up an account with Kambo’s on this website;
  • When you pay for goods by cheque;
  • When you subscribe to Kambo’s mailing list (Club Kambo’s);
  • When you enter competitions or promotions run by Kambo’s;
  • When you provide Kambo’s with your details for customer care purposes;
  • When you browse this website;
  • When you submit an enquiry using this website;
  • When you publicly comment about Kambo’s on social media sites (for example so that Kambo’s can answer questions about its products).

If you are accessing products and services via this website, Kambo’s may use technology to collect information as to your activities, including:

  • Cookies;
  • The IP address of your computer (or other devices);
  • Your web browsing history on this website; and
  • Transactional data including your payment histories.

Generally Kambo’s does not collect “sensitive information” (such as information about ethnic origin, religious orpolitical views, health information etc.) from you.

The following Google Analytics features are implemented on this website:

  • “Demographics & Interest Reports” : this feature allows Kambo’s to better understand who its users are for users that have demographics associated with them. Kambo’s and Kambo’s agencies use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers to collect website user information for the purposes of analysing website traffic and visitor behaviour.
  • “Remarketing with Google Analytics” : this feature allows Google to show you advertisements based on your previous visits to this website.

Users of this website can opt-out of the above Google Analytics features by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page available at http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

For more information you may wish to visit the opt-out options currently available from Google Analytics which may be accessed at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Kambo’s does not facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising products or features.

How Kambo’s uses cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Kambo’s uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps Kambo’s analyse data about web page traffic and improve this website in order to tailor it to its customers’ needs. Kambo’s only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and the data is subsequently removed from the system once it is no longer required.

Overall, cookies help Kambo’s provide you with a better website, by enabling it to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives Kambo’s access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with Kambo’s. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.

For the exhaustive list of cookies Kambo’s collects see the List of cookies Kambo’s collects section.

 

Security

Kambo's is committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information, Kambo's has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information Kambo's collect online.

 

  1. 3.       The purpose for which Kambo’s collects, holds, uses and disclosures personal information.

The personal information which you provide to Kambo’s is used to provide goods or services to you, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To keep an internal record of the transactions between Kambo’s and you;
  • To supply additional products or services which may be of assistance to you (i.e. warranty or customer care plan);
  • To improve Kambo’s products and services;
  • Provided that Kambo’s has obtained your consent to do so, to periodically email to you using the email address provided to Kambo’s, promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which Kambo’s thinks you may find interesting;
  • To contact you for marketing and research purposes, by email, phone, fax or mail, from time to time. Kambo’s may use the information to customise this website according to your interests.

 

  1. 4.       How and when Kambo’s may disclose personal information which it has collected

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Sharing your personal information:

We may use and disclose information about you to our related companies, our clients, as well as our claims managers, repairers and other suppliers acting on our behalf for certain purposes. You consent to these parties contacting you, including to send email, mail or make contact by telephone, for these purposes. You consent to all of the uses and disclosures of your contact details and information described in the Kambo's Privacy Policy.

 

  1. 5.       How you may access the personal information that Kambo’s holds about you, and how you may seek correction of that personal information.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on this website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes; or
  • If you have previously agreed to Kambo’s using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by either:
    • The “unsubscribe” function provided at the bottom of any emails previously sent to you by Kambo’s; or
    • By visiting Kambo’s in-store or calling Kambo’s in 9208 7555.

Kambo’s will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless required by law to do so or with your authorisation. If you have agreed for Kambo’s to do so, Kambo’s may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which you may find interesting.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of the personal information which Kambo’s holds about you. For most requests, your personal information will be provided free of charge, however Kambo’s may charge a reasonable fee at Kambo’s absolute discretion. Any request for personal information may be made at any Kambo’s store or by calling Kambo’s on 9208 7555.

You may also correct any personal information which is incorrect or incomplete, by using the “Update my personal details” function available when you log in to your account on this website.

  1. 6.       Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients.

Kambo’s may need to disclose your personal information to an “Overseas Recipients” (Third party) for example a database hosted outside Australia, or where you are interacting with a web or mobile application based overseas.

Before disclosing your personal information to an “Overseas Recipient”, Kambo’s take reasonable steps to ensure that the “Overseas Recipient” does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information, and must only disclose your personal information to an “Overseas Recipient” for the primary purpose for which that personal information was collected (unless an exception applies under Australian Privacy Principle 6).

The countries to which Kambo’s is most likely to send your personal information include the United States of America, Canada and Ireland.

  1. 7.       Significant handling practices used by Kambo’s.

This website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave this website and access other websites, Kambo’s does not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, Kambo’s is not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and these websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and read the privacy statements applicable to the other websites before providing your personal information to any other party.

  1. 8.       How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by Kambo’s and how Kambo’s will deal with such a complaint.

If you have any questions about Kambo’s Privacy Policy, or have a problem or complaint on how Kambo’s handled your personal information, please contact Kambo’s as soon as possible.

Kambo’s contacts are:

Kambo’s Warehouse

11 Excellence Drive, Wangara 6065

Phone: 9200 5150

Email: kol@kambos.com.au

Kambo’s will try to resolve your complaint within a timely manner, and will let you know the details of the officer responsible for handling your complaint.

If Kambo’s is unable to resolve your complaint you will be advised to make further inquiries, or make a complaint directly with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner whose contact details are found on their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au

List of cookies Kambo’s collects

The table below lists the cookies Kambo’s collects and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.